Land Mammal Migration: Introduction (02:01)
Approximately 100,000 caribou will traverse mountains and wilderness to reach coastal caving grounds. Filmmakers and scientists will follow the herd; some caribou have GPS collars.
Ivvavik National Park (04:44)
The research team establishes base camp at Sheep Creek and will work with local experts to track the caribou migration. Cotton grass draws the caribou to calving grounds on the coastal plains. Collars provide live updates; Jason Calkoski nets a caribou for collaring.
Porcupine Herd (04:25)
Caribou can withstand temperatures of minus 76° F. Late snowfall slows the herd, and the caribou may not make it to the coastal plains before giving birth. Grizzly bears and wolves search for food.
Valley Arrival (03:03)
The herd has 180 miles to go to reach the coastal plains. Researchers film the caribou entering the valley.
Predator vs. Prey (04:52)
A lone wolf spooks the herd and gives chase. The wolf targets a caribou and makes a kill.
Grizzly Bears (05:06)
Grizzlies arrive; a bear moves toward the research team. Bears chase off the wolf and compete for the carcass while the caribou continue toward the calving grounds. Researchers watch a bear take down a caribou.
Body Clocks and Rivers (04:44)
The herd moves quickly and the field research team struggles to keep pace. Caribou 88's collar data reveals a brief absence from the Porcupine Herd. Liz Bonnin checks the status of the river near Sheep Creek.
River Crossing (05:17)
Members of the herd attempt to cross the river, but the rapids are too strong. The remaining group encounters predators on the cliff and is forced to forge the river. Caribou populations are declining.
Mountain Plateau Crossing (04:41)
The herd's reserves are running low; 80% of fetal growth happens during the final stage. The herd walks single file to reserve energy. A yearling struggles to keep pace with the herd.
Coastal Plains (03:52)
The leading caribou arrive and feed on cotton grass. A grizzly bear stalks a group until he sees the cameramen and moves toward them.
Calving Grounds (02:23)
The research team films the herd for the last time before the caribou give birth; they feed on cotton grass.
Newborn Caribou (03:53)
Over 70,000 females in the Porcupine Herd have calves. The calves double in size within 10 days.
Return Migration (04:45)
Mosquitoes plague the caribou and urge the herd to move. The Porcupine Herd is larger than ever before recorded. Collars reveal that the migration starts simultaneously. (Credits)
For additional digital leasing and purchase options contact a media consultant at 800-257-5126
(press option 3) or email@example.com.